CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C87963

Mr. Thomas P. Smith
Taser International, Inc.
7339 East Evans Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

RE: The tariff classification of automobile locks from Mexico

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Auto Taser. This device is a steel bar which locks with a key around the steering wheel of a car to prevent theft. The steel bar is a case which includes two other anti-theft devices. The Auto Taser also protects the car with a 130dB alarm motion detector, and a Taser anti-tamper system. The Taser generates a 50,000-volt electric pulse if tampering occurs. The device may also be armed and disarmed by a remote control.

The applicable subheading for the Auto Taser will be 8301.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locks of a kind used on motor vehicles, non-integral steering wheel immobilizer devices. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division